Sunday, September 21, 2014

Cph from above





Well, what do you know, an unpublished analog draft.
Better post this before i get the pictures back from my most recent trip to Denmark.
Yes, these ones are actually from way back in May!
Thankfully there aren't that many, since our time in Copenhagen was limited, and mostly spent on bicycles.

So here's a few touristy shots.
Nyhavn and Rundetårn.
Such lovely clichés.




Saturday, September 20, 2014

The new classic




I know, i did it again, and i feel bad, really i do!
But my etsy shop has been closed for about two years, and that's a like a decade in internet years, so i need to do a lot of this promotion stuff to bring it back on the radar.
I'm sure you guys understand, and all this apologizing is totally unnecessary, but anyway.

So as you can see, the shop is almost fully stocked and more stuff is being added every day.
It's very exciting to have it up and running again, and even though it's gonna be painful to part with hats from my private collection, and the vintage clothes i've collected over the years, it feels very right at the same time.

Below are two of my favorites; i headband style piece i originally made for myself to wear at a friends wedding (which i did and i looked awesome, by the way), and one of my favorite vintage dresses, that the lovely Jacqueline just happened to be wearing for this photo shoot.






Ok, i swear that's it for now with the self promotion!
I have to study Japanese now anyway, before my classmates come over for a study session.

Tuesday, September 16, 2014

Shameful self promotion




I feel like a total asshole for doing a post like this after not blogging for so long.
And i honestly have so much exciting stuff that i'd much rather be writing about right now, but...

This is just gonna be a super quick post to let y'all know that my etsy shop has been reopened and it's full of fancy stuff!
Some of my older pieces i'm selling for cheap (like, way cheap), and i've also listed a few things from my private collection that have never been for sale before.
The reason for selling those now, is that i am currently searching for a new place to live and, knowing Berlin, it'll be a whole lot smaller than the giant fucking house i've called home for the last year and a half.
So things must go to make room for, well... me! And Lcifer. And our fewer possessions.

See now i feel like even more of an asshole dropping information like that on those of you who may not be following my apartment hunting journey on instagram, but i can assure you that i'll be doing a follow up post on that whole thing in the next few days.
Promise.

Until then, pleeeaase go check out the etsy shop, like my new page on facebook, or follow my brand new random-shit instagram account.
Yeah, that didn't sounds creepy and desperate at all.
Nope, i'm good.