Thursday, May 3, 2012

23/4, before going up mount Misen

Ok, this is the last of the Miyajima posts this time around... wait, i am totally lie-telling right now, cause i have a bunch of iPhone pictures i'm probably gonna end up posting too, but it is the last analog post about Miyajima... i think.

It's been raining for, like three days straight, and this morning i woke up with a sore throat.
And we're going home soon, which i, as usual, can't even begin to fathom.
And just when we're really starting to make progress with our Japanese lessons!
Yes, that's still happening and we're actually studying pretty hard. I'm surprised too.

Ok, i'm either gonna sleep or take a bath right now, not sure which is better for my current condition, but hopefully this... thing (not calling it a cold yet) will improve. Or, at least not get worse! Same goes for the friggin weather.


 Deer, again

Entrance to Itsukushima Shrine

That damn torii (but the picture is quite nice, at least)

"Hello, i will totally eat your stuff if you're not careful"

Itsukushima Shrine is orange... very orange

And they intend to keep it that way!

Husband was in photo heaven

Low tide already

I can never resist taking pictures of sake barrels

Leaving the shrine to go up, up to you already know where


Sorry for the short post today, word wise, anyway, but i feel like crap, and i really am sad about going home.
And i really wish the weather would be just a tiny bit better, or at least take more than a 4 minute break between showers, so we can get some more last minute sightseeing done without getting sick!
Yeah, yeah, i complain, but i still prefer a rainy day in Tokyo to a sunny one in Copenhagen.

9 comments:

  1. How is it almost hometime already?! You've only just got there!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Amazing pics, I love the deer :) I too woke with a sore throat today, I wish us both well!

    luluvintagedaydream.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  3. lovely pictures as always. Because of your sweet posts from Japan I´m so desperate to go there someday! Are you thinking about moving there?

    ReplyDelete
  4. Fine billeder!
    Hvad er en/et torii?

    ReplyDelete
  5.  Bummer. Get well soon.

    ReplyDelete
  6.  I pretty much think about moving here all the time.

    ReplyDelete
  7.  Tak! En torii er en port ind til templer.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Uh frig, Allan's hair is so pretty, I am super hair-envious.  hahaha no offense? I just want to trade him hairs.

    ReplyDelete